Detail publikace

GPON Network with Simulated Rogue ONU

HORVÁTH, T. MÜNSTER, P. OUJEZSKÝ, V. VOJTĚCH, J. HOLÍK, M. DEJDAR, P. LÁTAL, M.

Originální název

GPON Network with Simulated Rogue ONU

Anglický název

GPON Network with Simulated Rogue ONU

Jazyk

en

Originální abstrakt

This work addresses security risks in a gigabit passive optical network. The completely passive infrastructure enables active monitoring of the distribution network in parallel with data communication. The specification of the gigabit passive optical network allows an occurrence of a risk called a modified end unit. Such a unit does not respect allocated time slots, and as a result, all communication becomes disrupted in both downstream and upstream directions. Generally, the problem can be specified as an attack on a specific port of the control unit. In this work, the modified unit is replaced by a laser with a wavelength of 1310nm and tested at different power levels in the direction of degrading the port’s operational capabilities.

Anglický abstrakt

This work addresses security risks in a gigabit passive optical network. The completely passive infrastructure enables active monitoring of the distribution network in parallel with data communication. The specification of the gigabit passive optical network allows an occurrence of a risk called a modified end unit. Such a unit does not respect allocated time slots, and as a result, all communication becomes disrupted in both downstream and upstream directions. Generally, the problem can be specified as an attack on a specific port of the control unit. In this work, the modified unit is replaced by a laser with a wavelength of 1310nm and tested at different power levels in the direction of degrading the port’s operational capabilities.

Dokumenty

BibTex


@inproceedings{BUT158891,
  author="Tomáš {Horváth} and Petr {Münster} and Václav {Oujezský} and Josef {Vojtěch} and Martin {Holík} and Petr {Dejdar} and Michal {Látal}",
  title="GPON Network with Simulated Rogue ONU",
  annote="This work addresses security risks in a gigabit passive optical network. The completely passive infrastructure enables active monitoring of the distribution network in parallel with data communication. The specification of the gigabit passive optical network allows an occurrence of a risk called a modified end unit. Such a unit does not respect allocated time slots, and as a result, all communication becomes disrupted in both downstream and upstream directions. Generally, the problem can be specified as an attack on a specific port of the control unit. In this work, the modified unit is replaced by a laser with a wavelength of 1310nm and tested at different power levels in the direction of degrading the port’s operational capabilities.",
  address="IEEE",
  booktitle="27 th International Conference on Software, Telecommunications and Computer Networks (SoftCOM 2019)",
  chapter="158891",
  doi="10.23919/SOFTCOM.2019.8903811",
  howpublished="online",
  institution="IEEE",
  year="2019",
  month="november",
  pages="1--5",
  publisher="IEEE",
  type="conference paper"
}